WELCOME TO NGBSA
 
North Gwinnett Baseball Softball Association is an organization managing the recreational, travel baseball and softball programs out of George Pierce Park in beautiful Suwanee, Georgia.  We serve youth players ages 4-18 in the North Gwinnett area. 


Picture Day is this Saturday, September 24th

Please review the schedule posted in the ANNOUNCEMENTS for your team's time slot.  

In order to speed up processing on picture day, please feel free to print your order form in advance and bring the completed form with you.

And, smile for your picture like you hit a homerun!  =)




2016 Event Schedule

 DateEvent 
9/6 (Tues) Play Ball!  First day for regular season games 
9/24 (Sat) Picture Day 
9/25 (Sun) Picture Day - Bad Weather Make Up Day 

***NOTE:  All dates are subject to change ***


NGBSA 2016 Fall - 2017 Spring/Summer 
Baseball Travel Coaches

Age GroupName Phone Email
 8U Chad Mentzer     770-378-3646 camentz@yahoo.com
 9U Derik Taylor 404-580-8000 derik.taylor72@gmail.com
 10U David Applebee 678-938-7375 dapplebe@bellsouth.net
 10U Matt Champito 404-372-6649 mchamp14@yahoo.com
     11U Kevin Chunn 678-642-0786 ngdawgsbaseball@yahoo.com

 11U Chuck Gallagher 404-966-4866 cgallagher@fwpmanagement.com
 11U Greg Hocutt 205-965-4838 jhocutt1@gmail.com
 12U Karl Smith 678-640-7807 rori520@aol.com
 12U Paxton Briley 404-993-0559 paxton.briley@mizunousa.com
 13U Danny Woodring 404-664-5656 woodringdanny@bellsouth.net
 14U Billy Turner 678-758-7945 billy.turner@gmail.com
 14U Jack Ripley 678-878-9529

jackripleynp3@hotmail.com



Congratulations

Triple Crown Sunday Series #1 Gold Bracket Champions
8U Mizuno Gwinnett Bulldogs

L-R Back Row...Payton Walker, Vance Bock, Harrison Cantrell, Austin Neese, Brayden Mentzer
L-R Front Row...CJ Brown, Ryan Johansen, Andres Jimenez, Chase Kiewert (not pictured: Charlie Griffith)



Quest for the Best Runner Up!

2016 North Gwinnett T-Ball (6U) Softball Quest For The Best Runner Up
Coaches:  Philip Eve, Mike Kokoszka, Rob Blackburn, Payton Lamb, Kristin Belyea
Players:  (BR) Taylor Hutchinson, Ashton Lamb, Emilie Pickens, Allyn Johnston, Nevaeh Adamson (FR) Haven Hoskin, Peyton Crouse, Caroline Eve, Lanie Blackburn, Abby Belyea, Madison Kokoszka, Kylie Yu



Tri-County Runner-Up!

2016 North Gwinnett T-Ball (6U) Softball Pre Tri-County Runner Up
Coaches:  Philip Eve, Rob Blackburn, Kristin Belyea, Mike Kokoszka, Payton Lamb
Players:  (BR) Ashton Lamb, Taylor Hutchinson, Emilie Pickens, Nevaeh Adamson, Peyton Crouse
               (FR) Haven Hoskin, Caroline Eve, Abby Belyea, Kylie Yu, Lanie Blackburn, Madison Kokoszka



Triple Crown Summer Blowout

NGBSA was well represented in the Triple Crown Summer Blowout this weekend with the 8U North Gwinnett Bulldogs (Taylor) and the 7U North Gwinnett Bulldogs (Mentzer) facing off against each other in the Championship Game.  Congrats to both teams and great job representing our program!!



Triple Crown Summer Blowout Champs - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs (Mentzer)

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  (FR)CJ Brown, Chase Kiewert, Vance Bock, Charlie Griffith, Beckett Watkins

              (BR) Braydon Mentzer, Payton Walker, Harrison Cantrell, Graydon Sellers, Austin Neese,






North Ga Jamboree Champs - North Gwinnett 8U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Canh Nguyen, John Shelnutt, Derik Taylor, David Morris

Players:  Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Taran, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, Andrew Park, Adrian Nguyen, Blake Taylor, Ryan Davis, Jack Shelnutt


USSSA Gwinnett Co. Atlanta World Series Qualifier AA Gold Bracket Champs - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  Vance Bock, Payton Walker, Austin Neese, Harrison Cantrell, Braydon Mentzer, Beckett Watkins, Chase Kiewert, Charlie Griffith, CJ Brown, Graydon Sellers



USSSA Gwinnett Co. Atlanta World Series Qualifier AAA Champs - North Gwinnett 8U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Derik Taylor, John Shelnutt, Canh Nguyen, David Morris

Players:  Andrew Park, Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Davis, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, Ryan Taran, Adrian Nguyen, Jack Shelnutt, Blake Taylor


USSSA Pop-up Classic AA Gold Bracket Runner Up - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  (BR)  Harrison Cantrell, Vance Bock, Graydon Sellers, Payton Walker, Austin Neese

(FR) Beckett Watkins, Braydon Mentzer, CJ Brown, Charlie Griffith, Chase Kiewert, Christian York



2016 North Gwinnett Pee Wee (8U) Softball Tri-County Runner UP

Coaches: Curtis Pierce, Mark Patton, Jennifer Patton, Todd Nellis

Players:  (BR) Clara Briley, Caroline Stanton, Sydney Woyce, Alayna Todd, Jessica Epps, Addison Pierce, Jenna Fox  (FR) Mary Grace Nellis, Reagan Patton, Kennedy Pickett, Victoria Na, Ava Steger


2016 NGBSA Spring Tball 5 Champions - Blue Jays

Coaches:  Derek Dean, Matt Neese, Kris Johnson, Rob Davis

Players:  Carter Miles, Reid Nelson, Asher Gillespie, Colton Carter, Sam Butler, Caleb Neese, Hayden Jones, Landon Corney, Jake Johnson, Andrew Davis, Logan Dean, Adrian Ponzio




2016 NGBSA Spring Pee Wee Champions - Orioles

Bottom front left to right Cameron Dean and Jack Kennedy

2nd row Colton Carter, Mathew Sime, and Noah Blumenthal

3rd row Daniel Bryant, Jared Miller, Smith Clanton, Will Boatright, James Osborne, Ava Simone, and Rylan Simmons 

Back Row Coaches Steve Bryant, Ellis Dean, Reid Clanton, and Mark Boatright




2016 8U Travel Baseball team - Triple Crown Slugfest Champions!!

Coaches:  Derik Taylor, John Shelnutt, Canh Nguyen, David Morris

Players:  (Back Row) Andrew Park, Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Davis, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, (Front Row) Ryan Taran, Adrian Nguyen, Jack Shelnutt, Blake Taylor