WELCOME TO NGBSA
 
North Gwinnett Baseball Softball Association is an organization managing the recreational, travel baseball and softball programs out of George Pierce Park in beautiful Suwanee, Georgia.  
We serve youth players ages 4-18 in the North Gwinnett area. 

2016 Online Fall Registration is Open Until August 7 for Baseball, Softball, and Volunteers/Coaches

Preferred method to register is online.  Registration link located here.   

Space is limited, so please register early to ensure your spot.   





INFORMATION for Fall 2016:

BASEBALL 

- Ages for leagues are based on age of player on 4/30/2017
Leaguemax age    Price
 Rookie (4)
              4 $132
 T-Ball (5-6)
              6 $156
 Pee Wee (7)              7 $156
 Pee Wee (8)              8 $156
 Minor (9-10)            10 $156
 Major (11-12)            12 $156
 Pony (13-14)            14 $156
 Seniors (14-18)
            18 $156

SOFTBALL
- Ages for leagues are based on age of player on 12/31/2016
Leaguemax age Price 
 T-Ball (4-6)              6 $156
 Pee Wee (7-8)              8 $156
 Minor (9-10)             10 $156
 Major (11-12)             11 $156
 Junior (13-14)             14 $156
 Senior (15-18)             18 $156

DISCOUNTS
We offer a multi-player family discount.  The second player is discounted $20, the third: $40, and the fourth and after are free. 
 
REFUNDS
If a refund is requested prior to the start of the season, all money paid, less a $25 administrative fee will be refunded.  After this time, no refunds will be made except for the following circumstances:
If you have a player on the waiting list, you may request a full refund prior to the player being placed on a team.
Your player suffers a season ending injury before the start of the season.  (Uniform costs may be deducted if ordered before injury.)
LATE REGISTRATION FEE
A $50.00 late registration fee will be assessed after registration ends

HOW TO REGISTER
Register online. 

CREDIT CARDS
Online registration.  You can register 24 hours a day using your Visa or Mastercard.  Please use a credit card with the billing address as the same address as is used during registration to avoid the transaction being declined.

CHECK or CASH
You will be able to register online and choose to mail a check or cash to:
 
NGBSA Treasurer 
P.O. Box 793
Suwanee GA 30024

If we do not receive your check by 8/8/2016 your player may not be assigned a team. Please make sure you mail your check as soon as you register.

Concussion Fact Sheet Awareness for Parents
During registration you will be asked to acknowledge that you have read and understand the information in the concussion fact sheet for parents. This information can be viewed online in the DOCUME




Upcoming Events

Baseball Travel Tryout Dates:
  • 10U - David Applebee:
    • Saturday, July 30th from 10 am - 1pm (Field 1)
    • Sunday, July 31st from 10 am - 1 pm (Field 1)
  • 11U - Chunn:
    • Sunday, July 31st from 5 pm - 8 pm (Field 5)
  • 11U - Hocutt:
    • Sunday, July 31st from 2 pm - 5 pm (Field 5)
  • 11U - Gallagher:
    • Saturday, July 30th from 4 pm - 6 pm (Field 5)
    • Sunday, July 31st from 12 pm - 2 pm (Field 5)
    • Private tryouts available.  Contact coach to inquire at 404-966-4866.

**Dates/Times/Location subject to change as circumstances require.  Dates/Times/Locations for other teams will be posted as the coaches decide on a schedule




2016 FALL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

 DateEvent 
 8/1 (Mon)League Directors Meeting 
8/7 (Sun) Baseball & Softball Registration Ends
 8/7 (Sun)Equipment Pick Up - 5:30pm 
 8/7 (Sun)Coaches Meeting - all coaches attend - Location TBD, 6:00pm
 8/8 (Mon)Tball & Pee Wee Draft - Lcoation/Time TBD 
 8/10 (Wed)Minor & Major Draft - Location/Time TBD 
 8/11 (Thur)Pony Draft - Location/Time TBD 
 8/12 (Fri)All team rosters completed and uniform information updated in SignUp Anytime by league directors 
 8/13 (Sat)Field Clean Up Day - 9 am to Noon 
 8/15 (Mon)Practice begins 
8/17 (Wed)Team Mom Meeting - George Pierce Park Community Center, 6:30-8:00pm
 9/1 (Thur)Uniform Delivery 
9/6 (Tues) First day for regular season games 
9/24 (Sat) Picture Day 
9/25 (Sun) Picture Day - Bad Weather Make Up Day 

***NOTE:  Above dates are subject to change as circumstances require.***




NGBSA 2016 Fall - 2017 Spring/Summer 
Baseball Travel Coaches

Age GroupName Phone Email
 8U Chad Mentzer     770-378-3646 camentz@yahoo.com
 9U Derik Taylor 404-580-8000 derik.taylor72@gmail.com
 10U David Applebee 678-938-7375 dapplebe@bellsouth.net
 10U Matt Champito 404-372-6649 mchamp14@yahoo.com
     11U Kevin Chunn 678-642-0786 ngdawgsbaseball@yahoo.com

 11U Chuck Gallagher 404-966-4866 cgallagher@fwpmanagement.com
 11U Greg Hocutt 205-965-4838 jhocutt1@gmail.com
 12U Karl Smith 678-640-7807 rori520@aol.com
 12U Paxton Briley 404-993-0559 paxton.briley@mizunousa.com
 13U Danny Woodring 404-664-5656 woodringdanny@bellsouth.net
 14U Billy Turner 678-758-7945 billy.turner@gmail.com
 14U Jack Ripley 678-878-9529

jackripleynp3@hotmail.com

 15U Darin Southard 404-386-2922 darinsouthard@aol.com


Congratulations


12U North Gwinnett Bulldogs representing NGBSA in Cooperstown, NY

HB Walsh and his 12U NG Bulldogs team represented NGBSA well in Cooperstown.  The team went 5 - 1 in pool play and was seeded 22nd out of 104 teams.  They ended the tournament going 1 - 1 in bracket play.  Congrats to the 12U Bulldogs and great job representing NGBSA in Historic Cooperstown!



Triple Crown Summer Blowout

NGBSA was well represented in the Triple Crown Summer Blowout this weekend with the 8U North Gwinnett Bulldogs (Taylor) and the 7U North Gwinnett Bulldogs (Mentzer) facing off against each other in the Championship Game.  Congrats to both teams and great job representing our program!!



Triple Crown Summer Blowout Champs - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs (Mentzer)

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  (FR)CJ Brown, Chase Kiewert, Vance Bock, Charlie Griffith, Beckett Watkins

              (BR) Braydon Mentzer, Payton Walker, Harrison Cantrell, Graydon Sellers, Austin Neese,






North Ga Jamboree Champs - North Gwinnett 8U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Canh Nguyen, John Shelnutt, Derik Taylor, David Morris

Players:  Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Taran, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, Andrew Park, Adrian Nguyen, Blake Taylor, Ryan Davis, Jack Shelnutt


USSSA Gwinnett Co. Atlanta World Series Qualifier AA Gold Bracket Champs - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  Vance Bock, Payton Walker, Austin Neese, Harrison Cantrell, Braydon Mentzer, Beckett Watkins, Chase Kiewert, Charlie Griffith, CJ Brown, Graydon Sellers



USSSA Gwinnett Co. Atlanta World Series Qualifier AAA Champs - North Gwinnett 8U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Derik Taylor, John Shelnutt, Canh Nguyen, David Morris

Players:  Andrew Park, Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Davis, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, Ryan Taran, Adrian Nguyen, Jack Shelnutt, Blake Taylor


USSSA Pop-up Classic AA Gold Bracket Runner Up - North Gwinnett 7U Bulldogs

Coaches:  Chad Mentzer, Matt Neese, Mike Kiewert

Players:  (BR)  Harrison Cantrell, Vance Bock, Graydon Sellers, Payton Walker, Austin Neese

(FR) Beckett Watkins, Braydon Mentzer, CJ Brown, Charlie Griffith, Chase Kiewert, Christian York



2016 North Gwinnett Pee Wee (8U) Softball Tri-County Runner UP

Coaches: Curtis Pierce, Mark Patton, Jennifer Patton, Todd Nellis

Players:  (BR) Clara Briley, Caroline Stanton, Sydney Woyce, Alayna Todd, Jessica Epps, Addison Pierce, Jenna Fox  (FR) Mary Grace Nellis, Reagan Patton, Kennedy Pickett, Victoria Na, Ava Steger


2016 NGBSA Spring Tball 5 Champions - Blue Jays

Coaches:  Derek Dean, Matt Neese, Kris Johnson, Rob Davis

Players:  Carter Miles, Reid Nelson, Asher Gillespie, Colton Carter, Sam Butler, Caleb Neese, Hayden Jones, Landon Corney, Jake Johnson, Andrew Davis, Logan Dean, Adrian Ponzio




2016 NGBSA Spring Pee Wee Champions - Orioles

Bottom front left to right Cameron Dean and Jack Kennedy

2nd row Colton Carter, Mathew Sime, and Noah Blumenthal

3rd row Daniel Bryant, Jared Miller, Smith Clanton, Will Boatright, James Osborne, Ava Simone, and Rylan Simmons 

Back Row Coaches Steve Bryant, Ellis Dean, Reid Clanton, and Mark Boatright




2016 8U Travel Baseball team - Triple Crown Slugfest Champions!!

Coaches:  Derik Taylor, John Shelnutt, Canh Nguyen, David Morris

Players:  (Back Row) Andrew Park, Evan Nguyen, Connor Coxwell, Ryan Davis, Denton Morris, Ayden Lockett, (Front Row) Ryan Taran, Adrian Nguyen, Jack Shelnutt, Blake Taylor